Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd
1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to
safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to
the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
you.
2. Collection of personal information
2.1. Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal
information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and
process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at
other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content
or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or
credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.
3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of
ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you
access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive
personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in
this Privacy Policy.
4. Use of your personal information
4.1. Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to
provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you
aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to
you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and
services and better understand your needs.
4.2. Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including,
but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal
information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of
our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in
the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency
request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,
legal rights, property or safety of Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd,
www.fantasticplumbing.com.au, its customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only
disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above
circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you
provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,
we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.
7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would
like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any
information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
misleading, please email us at info@fantasticplumbing.com.au.
1st January 2019
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send
in details of your complaints to 71 Bangalow Rd, Byron Bay, New South Wales,
2481. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving
written notice of your complaint.
9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or
notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
10. Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.fantasticplumbing.com.au) we may collect
certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an
aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to
store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that
access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our
website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help
us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used
to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as
Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you
visit.
10.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third
party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of
these websites. Please be aware that Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd is not
responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our
users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements
of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

see our daily deals
  • We will get back to you soon!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
see our daily deals
  • We will get back to you soon!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Our Satisfied Clients

What they are saying about us
5.0 Google reviews
  • We had an urgent plumbing issue on a Sunday afternoon and tried several other local plumbers before talking to Conor, being after hours he could not have been more helpful and prompt in response and had the problem sorted within an hour. As a tradesman myself I appreciate reliability and I would highly recommend fantastic plumbing.

    Cain Mahony, NSW

  • Really experienced and honest plumber who is reasonably Priced. Best of all he turns up on time and his work is neat and tidy.

    Christian & Foebe Gladdish, NSW

  • Conor was quick and professional, great turn around time with very well priced. All round great service.

    Claire Lyons, NSW

  • Great service, efficient and punctual. Would highly recommend to anyone!

    Delna Poacha, NSW

  • Arrived on time and was neat & tidy. Two very important things! Very professional.

    Denis M, NSW

  • Fantastic Plumbing lived up to their name. On time, polite, reliable and created confidence in explaining details of my hot water system to one of those husbands who missed the handyman gifts!

    Ian Bridger, NSW

  • Our hot water system was being unpredictable and unreliable, and we weren't sure what the issue was... Conor had it sorted in no time. He was responsive, efficient and helpful - even in the midst of the pre-Splendour rush... We are now enjoying lovely hot water. Thank you!!

    Jacky Morris, NSW

  • Arranged quick delivery of new water heater and installed it, no hassles. Great service. Highly recommend.

    Jo H, NSW

  • Conor was prompt, efficient and professional. He showed great attention to detail and I received a summary of the consultation with detailed information and photos for each issue that was needing attention, and for those that were functioning perfectly. Easy, friendly and informative. I will be making him my go-to man for any plumbing issues from now on

    Megan Hoult, NSW

  • Would highly recommend Fantastic Plumbing for any plumbing service. Prompt and professional, high quality workmanship. Thanks Conor.

    Rachel Drake, NSW

  • Fantastic work with quick response and turn around time. Very tidy and polite. Highly recommend.

    Richard Rolfe, NSW

  • Great working with Conor! If you need an honest plumber, Conor is the one to contact. Thanks for your help, Conor.

    Sagar Juvekar, NSW

  • Conor and his team were amazing! Very helpful, quick to respond to our needs, knowledgeable about the products and reliable. Competitively priced and very professional. I highly recommend Fantastic plumbing and will be using them for all my plumbing needs in the future.

    Tamra McMahon, NSW

  • Conor is one of the best plumbers we have ever worked with. Very knowledgeable, friendly and so easy to deal with. He got everything done on time and without any mess left behind. Highly recommended!

    Tom House, NSW

  • We have worked along side Fantastic Plumbing on numerous renovations and new builds. Their work is second to none. We have no hesitation reccomending Conor and the team at Fantastic Plumbing.

    Westcork Pty Ltd, NSW